Privacy Policy

Max’s Group Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates(“Company,” “We,” “Us,” “Our”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all personal and/or sensitive information (“Personal Data”) related to its employees, customers, business partners, suppliers, contractors, and other parties that the Company will and is engaged into. For this reason, uniform practice and procedure for collecting, recording, consolidating, updating, disclosing, storing, accessing, transferring, retaining, destructing and disposing of Personal Data by the Company is hereby adopted in order to process Personal Data fairly, appropriately, and lawfully.

This privacy policy sets out how the Company uses, protectsand controls any Personal Data that you will provide in the delivery websites(“Site”). The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating it in accordance with subsequent Laws and Implementing Rules and Regulations.

The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this Site. The continued use of this Site, therefore, shall be construed as an acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use

The Company collects Personal Data and non-personal information on our Siteto deliver our products and services, customize the content you see, improve our products and services,fulfill your requests, and contact you.

We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Data to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

User registration and purchasing a product: We receive Personal Data from you when you register in order to receive a product or service that we deliver through our Site,subscribe to marketing emails, and when you contact us for support. We may also collect your Personal Data in order to ensure that you establish a unique account with us, to help safeguard access to your unique account, and to allow you to securely reset your password when necessary. Personal Data may include your first name, last name, birthdate, gender, mobile number, landline number, billing or delivery address, email address, password and order information.

Log information: When you visit our Site, our servers automatically collect log information. This information may include the web page from which you came to our Site, your web page request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, geolocation, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, your registration data, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. When you purchase a product or use a web-based service on our Site, we may also log the specific path, actions, and navigation choices you make.

The Company may share your Personal Data with its subsidiaries and affiliates and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may also use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site, to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.Other than earlier mentioned purposes, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Max’s Group of Companies and Delivery Sites:


Brand Delivery Site
Max's Restaurant http://delivery.maxschicken.com
Krispy Kreme http://now.krispykreme.com.ph
Yellow Cab Pizza http://delivery.yellowcabpizza.com
Pancake House http://delivery.pancakehouse.com.ph
Teriyaki Boy http://delivery.teriyakiboy.com.ph
Sizzlin' Steak http://delivery.sizzlinsteak.com

Accuracy and Access

The Company will keep your Personal Data as accurate, complete and up-to- date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. You will have adequate controls in your account profile to help ensure the accuracy of your Personal Data. Should you wish to deactivate or withdraw your Personal Data, please immediately inform us at Max’s Online Support (see Contact Us section below)

Security

The Company employs adequate organizational, physical and technical security measures such as password protection, encryption, firewalls and other controls, to ensure and preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your Personal Data.Only authorized persons from the Company will have access to your Personal Data. Employees who misuse any information are subject to disciplinary action, including termination. The Company also instructsother third parties processing Personal Data on behalf of the Company, if any, only to process it in a manner which is consistent with the Company’s policies.

Cookies

The Company may use cookies in analyzing and evaluating performance to provide you a better experience when using our Site. Cookies are small files that a Site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (you can disable this) that allows the Site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information like user registration details.

Third Parties

The Companymay offer links to sites that is run by third parties. If you visit othersites, you should read the site’s privacy policy, terms and conditions, and their other policies. The Company is not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties. Any information you give to those organizations is dealt with under their privacy statement, terms and conditions, and other policies.

Retention and Disposal

The Company will retain your Personal Data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purposes. In case that the system is no longer functional or decommissioned, all of your Personal Data in digital or hard copies will be disposed or erased according to the Company’s guidelines, where it is irretrievable, unreadable, or unidentifiable. In case you subscribed to marketing emails, you willstill receive emails/SMS notifications. If you want to cancel your subscription, you may click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email message from the Company, or follow the SMS cancellation instructions.

Applicable Law and Rights

The Company upholds compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. The Company acknowledges your right to be informed, object processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw Personal Data, and be indemnified in case of damages pursuant to the provisions of DPA.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, consistent with applicable law. In such case, an updated version will be posted in our Site.

For any inquiry regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at:

Max's Online Support
(+632)79000
onlinesupport@maxschicken.com.ph

Data Protection Office
Max's Group, Inc.
dpo@maxsgroupinc.com

Updated as of September 5, 2017